This is the final week of 2011. And because everyone is still swimming in wrapping paper and ribbon and new toys, I'm going to do my year in books. I read 94 books this year, but today I'm just going to focus on the non-fiction ones.
In 2011, I read 26 non-fiction books, which comprises 27% of my reading this year. Of those 26, 16 were of a spiritual nature. Only one was a re-read (and it does not count in the following favorite awards). So without further ado, I give you:
- FAVORITE SPIRITUAL: The Supernatural Ways of Royalty, by Bill Johnson & Kris Vallotton
- This is an honest, convicting, and empowering read about what life looks like as children of the King.
- FAVORITE NON-SPIRITUAL: Go Down Together: The True, Untold Story of Bonnie and Clyde, by Jeff Guinn
- I couldn't put it down. Guinn captures the end of an era with a riveting story steeped in historical fact.
- MOST PLEASANT SURPRISE: The Real Story of the Shootout at the O.K. Corral -- And How It Changed the American West, by Jeff Guinn
- Entertaining and addicting while chock-full of history, it made me want to write a western.
- MOST ADDICTING: Go Down Together: The True, Untold Story of Bonnie and Clyde, by Jeff Guinn
- Once it starts, it never stops. You'll hold your breath, and you may just cry at the end.
- MOST IMPACT ON MY WRITING: A Million Miles in a Thousand Years: What I Learned While Editing My Life, by Donald Miller.
- Technically a spiritual book, Don weaves the ins-and-outs of story structure into his narrative and reading writers will not leave disappointed.
The Complete List of Non-Fiction Books Read in 2011
(titles in bold were my favorites)
- A Million Miles in a Thousand Years: What I Learned While Editing My Life (12/25)
- The Pursuit of God, by A. W. Tozer
- The Supernatural Ways of Royalty, by Bill Johnson & Kris Vallotton (10/27)
- Searching for God Knows What, by Donald Miller (9/25)
- Go Down Together: The True, Untold Story of Bonnie and Clyde, by Jeff Guinn (9/5)
- Secrets, Lies, Gizmos, and Spies: A History of Spies and Espionage, by Janet Wyman Coleman (9/2)
- The Girl Who Was On Fire: Our Favorite Authors on Suzanne Collins' Hunger Games Trilogy, by Various Authors, edited by Leah Wilson (8/28)
- The Last Gunfight: The Real Story of the Shootout at the O.K. Corral -- And How It Changed the American West, by Jeff Guinn (8/27)
- Angels On Assignment, by Charles & Frances Hunter (8/19)
- When Heaven Meets Earth, by Bill Johnson (8/15)
- What On Earth Is Glory?, by Paul Manwaring
- Moral Revolution, by Kris & Jason Vallotton
- The Supernatural Power of Forgiveness, by Kris & Jason Vallotton
- The Call, by Rick Joyner (6/6)
- Set-Apart Femininity, by Leslie Ludy (6/3)
- For Young Women Only, by Shaunti Feldman & Lisa Rice (5/18)
- Secrets to Imitating God, by Bill Johnson (5/10)
- Holy Bible, by God (4/25)*
- The Secret Life of the English Language: Buttering Parsnips, Twocking Chavs, by Martin H. Manser (4/21)
- 78 Reasons Why Your Book May Never Be Published & 14 Reasons Why It Just Might, by Pat Walsh (3/29)*
- Emotional Purity: An Affair of the Heart, by Heather Arnel Paulsen
- Overworld: The Life and Times of a Reluctant Spy, by Larry J. Kolb (3/13)
- Between You and I: A Little Book of Bad English, by James Cochrane (2/10)
- Anonyponymous: The Forgotten People Behind Everyday Words, by John Bemelmans Marciano (1/30)
- Blue Like Jazz, by Donald Miller (1/27)
- The Narnian: The Life and Imagination of C. S. Lewis, by Alan Jacobs (1/20)
1 comment:
Geez, I've never heard of any of them. At least I recognize Suzanne Collins and C.S. Lewis. :)
Post a Comment